Monument record SUY 004 - St Gregory's College (site of); The Union House; Walnut Tree Hospital

St Gregory's College - destroyed, under hospital. Also extant gateway.

Full Description

St Gregory's College - destroyed, under hospital. Adjoined church, SUY 032. Secular college founded by Simon of Sudbury in 1375, dissolved 1544. Illustrated in (S1). `It covered, with its garden etc, about three acres...' and held various parcels of land well over 230 acres in extent. Various documents said to be in St Alban's Abbey in 1889 (S2). `After various vicissitudes the principal rooms of the college, after being roofed in and repaired, were used as a workhouse.... In 1836 the last remains of the building were pulled down, and the present Union House erected on their site. The old restored gateway, opposite the W tower of St Gregory, is the sole relic now remaining...'(S2).
Simon of Sudbury's heart is now in the church of St Gregory (see SUY 032).