Monument record LVM 004 - Market Cross

Summary

Market cross, well weathered stone octagonal shaft on a three tier square base, with a ball being substituted for a cross in the C17. listed building

Full Description

Market cross, well weathered stone octagonal shaft on a three tier square base, with a ball being substituted for a cross in the C17. Said to be an ecclesiastical wayside cross (built in 1501) replacing the timber market cross either in the C16 or C17.
1981: Cross in good repair. A great deal of repointing has been done to stonework. Ball on the top reinforced with an iron bar 1971, at the same time the brick base, which was in a bad state of repair, was clad with stone (S1).
1986: Monument is mainly of limestone, which is very weathered in places. It consists (from the ground up) of a square, 3-stepped base; a square plinth; an octagonal shaft; a stone globe; and the remains of a twisted wrought iron ?cross. Some fairly old concrete repairs (S1). 1991: Said to be unmaintained. "Children and adults climb on it" (S2).
Scheduled