Poorly Located Find Spot record GFD 062 - Findspot of an Iron-Age gold coin of Cunobelinus with a wheat ear on the reverse

Gold coin of Cunobelinus, wheat ear reverse. Formerly recorded as GFD MISC

Full Description

Gold coin of Cunobelinus, wheat ear reverse. Evans Type IX:5. Found C19 and possibly in Moyses Hall.
Gold stater of Cunobelinus, IA (Mack No 203 10-13) found at Glemsford (TL 8284). Originally in the possession of R Almack but is now probably the specimen with no provenance in Bury St Edmunds Museum where the rest of Almack's collection went. The coin was exhibited to the Num Soc by Richard Almack on 18 February 1864. Evans type IX:5 Allen: Belgic Dynasties, Arch XC (1944) III: 3 N states of Cunobelinus . Coin exhibited at Melford 29 September 1853. "A fine bold coin of Cunobelinus with wheat ear reverse, found at Glemsford" (S1).

Formerly recorded as GFD MISC