Monument record KDG 004 - Mill Road, Kedington.

Summary

C1 amphora, classified as pre-Rom by Cunliffe - "Koan amphora found upright in the ground, possibly from a burial but no details".

C1 amphora.
"It is a coarse, gritty, buff ware vessel found when foundations for a police house were being dug in 1947, and given to Moyses Hall by West Suffolk County Council" (S1). Note Police House is shown at TL 7004 4691 on 1985 OS map (S2) - ?mislocation. PCAS & OS cite TL 700 469 (S3)(S4). Classified as pre- Rom by Cunliffe - "Koan amphora found upright in the ground, possibly from a burial but no details"(S3,S6).