Monument record HWN 001 - Cresslands Farm, Hawkendon

Summary

April 1965: Heavy bronze gladitorial helmet with traces of tinning, Thracian type, found on ploughed field (surface?).

Full Description

April 1965: Heavy bronze gladitorial helmet with traces of tinning, Thracian type, found on ploughed field (surface?)(S1, S3). Probably C1 in date (S2). `Edwardson has marked findspots on Moyses Hall 6 inch record map in two locations, as spots, - first at TL 7931 5454, which is crossed (?out) and second at TL 7937 5454 (S1). The findspot is marked further to the S in the same field, at TL 7931 5442. For description and details see (S2).