Poorly Located Find Spot record SWD 081 - A tremissis of Justin II found at Southwold, Suffolk. (Sax)

A tremissis of Justin II found at Southwold, Suffolk. Formerly recorded as SWD MISC

A tremissis of Justin II found at Southwold, Suffolk
A gold tremissis of Justin II (AD 565-578), which in March 1984 passed through the hands of a Cambridge coin dealer, is said to have been found by a metal detector user on what was claimed to be a 'Saxon site near Southwold'. The coin appears to be a tremissis of Constantinople similar to Dumbarton Oaks catalogue Nos 13-14 and two specimens in the Bibliotheque Nationale. The legends on the coin read:- Obverse ///IVSTI NVSPPAVI Reverse VI//////AVGVSTORVI and in ex COHOB. It weighs 1.49g and has a die axis of 180 degrees.
Of the twenty Byzantine coins or close derivatives of the C6 and C7 found in England and listed in Rigold, one is a tremissis of Justin II found at Canterbury and one is a solidus of Justin I or II found at Richborough. The majority of coins of this period in the country are barbarous imitations of imperial coins, many of them Merovingian (S1).

Formerly recorded as SWD MISC