Monument record COK 003 - Moated site 200yds S of Oldhall Green

Scheduled Monument - Moat.

Moat. Unoccupied, square. 200 yards (180m) S of Old Hall Green.
1973: the interior is about 50 yards square and surrounded by a wet moat 25 feet wide. It is slightly higher than the surrounding fields. There has been no building on it for a century and it is now a derelict orchard (S1).
1981: Interior old orchard and nettles. Wet moat has certain amount of dead wood in it. Whole monument newly fenced with small wicker gate (S1).
1986: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) says interior was cultivated in 1930s and during WW2. Interior recently cleared by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): trees felled; undergrowth cut; dead wood and remains of old chicken shed removed. Falling dead trees had already pulled parts of the banks into the moat (S1).
Possibly the site of the former (in the later 12th century) manor-house of Adam I of Cockfield as suggested by Lloyd (S2) with contemporary belfry site to N (COK 093).