Monument record LWL 005 - Barfords

Moat.

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

Moat. Rectangular with spur. Occupied, isolated. Crosses parish & district boundaries. On first edition OS map.

Barford's Farm, (name confirmed) is now a single residence. It is rendered over and has a pantiled roof and attic dormers. The octagonal chimneys have been rebuilt to their original pattern, according to the owner. The house probably dates from the 16th century but is not outstanding.

Surrounding the house is a homestead moat in good condition which measures overall 60.0m E-W, and 110.0m N-S. It is set on level ground and waterfilled on all sides but the S, and is fed by surface drainage. The ditches average only 5.0m wide and are very shallow.

The small isolated pond in the S arm has been filled and its site covered by a driveway. No evidence was seen to support the suggestion that the pond, extending 40.0m southward from the S arm, was part of another enclosure.