Monument record LWL 007 - Remains of a Medieval moat.

Moat - remains of.

Moat - remains of.

The moat remains are in poor condition and suggest an enclosure with overall dimensions of of 60.0m E-W, and 130.0m N-S. They are set
in a gentle S slope and comprise two curved ditches which form the NW and NE angles.

An irregular 'L' shaped pond which seemed to be part of the S and E arms and the SE angle has been filled in and levelled. No traces of aW arm and SW angle could be seen.

The NW angle is dry, up to 10.0m wide and 1.0m deep. It is separated from the NE angle by an original earthen causeway. This latter fragment is waterfilled but rubbish dumping is encroaching on its S end.