Monument record WLG 001 - Great Whelnetham Hall

Moat.

Moat. Occupied, part gone, probably square. In hamlet.

The Hall has extensive water-trenches which are now widely disconnected. The largest remaining portion somewhat resembles the letter S in plan, the more northerly part is the most perfect cincture; but from the southern curve it takes a straigth N-W direction, growing narrower as it proceeds. Two other lengths, at right angles but with the angle levelled, lie to the N.

The Hall is an L - shaped building recently restored, with the larger part running NE - SWW and a NE adjunct that may well be earlier. It is not outstanding, see photo.

The enclosing moat is waterfilled and entire, with an old bridge at the SE corner and a newer footbridge in the S arm. A large pond adjoining on the south is now dry at its far extremity. Of the three parallel ponds to the west which suggests an outer enclosure, only those next to the moat survive.