Monument record WLL 002 - St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard, Little Whelnetham.

Remains of Circular Structure E of Church. Scheduled

Remains of Circular Structure E of Church.
A circle of flint walling about 26 feet in diameter and 3 feet thick (i.e. too thin for a tower), with a slightly inset porch to the W, but no E apse, somewhat offset from the axis of the church. A single buttress on the N & S sides with remains of oolite quoining. Masonry suggests early Norman but hardly Saxon date. Probably a chapel but precise purpose unknown as no documentation discovered (S1).
July 1967: `Excavation by vicar and churchwardens of site exposing remaining portion of western side, and have ... followed round the wall, giving a plan now like this' (sketch plan showing circular plan part disturbed by graves, 26 feet in diameter, with entrance (not inset) to W, buttress to N and possible buttress to S. Notes main axis not in line with church (S3).
1981: Inset porch not visible as W end grass covered. Buttresses also not apparent slight depression on S side posssibly marks site of buttress. Some loose flint brick and oolite on structure. Brambles beginning to cover N side (S1).
'In the churchyard the remains of a circular flint building. It has been suggested that this was originally either a bi-apsidal chapel (as at the Saxon Abbey at Winchester) or a Saxon Watch Tower' (S2).
1991: Vestiges remain in graveyard of church which is quite well tended. Inside broken circle of stones there is a derelict sarcophagus.