Monument record BTT 009 - Brettenham Park

Cemetery, ? Rom cremations and inhumations (orchard).

Full Description

Cemetery, ? Rom cremations and inhumations (orchard). Notes on Brettenham Estate by Sir Courtenay Warner, " The new library etc is built on the site of an old burial ground, probably Rom, all cremations. I examined circa 6 ... nothing but a few fragments of bone amongst the wood ashes and burnt earth" (S1).
Rev Copinger-Hill advised Basil Brown that an amphitheatre is sited at the Osier Bed in Brettenham Park as the earthwork is highly suggestive of this. Mr Crawford of the OS, suggested a spade test to find flooring but nothing was done. The Osier Bed is centred at TL 9610 5290, (S2).
Also note inhumation burials are also recorded from `Brettenham Park and its orchard' (S1).