Monument record WYB 017 - Shotford Heath

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age barrow or burial mound, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, located on Shotford Heath, Weybread parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks of one ring ditch, circa 30-40m diameter, and adjacent linear features shown on Norfolk Archaeological Unit's air photographs ARN 3-5 inclusive, taken on 14 September 1981 from an altitude of 5000 feet and are very much enlarged (S1).
A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age barrow or burial mound, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM 247812 on Shotford Heath, Weybread parish. The ring ditch is slightly irregular in form but is on average 32 metres in diameter and circa 3 metres wide. It appears to be enclosed by a later field system (see WYB 065). (S2-S4)