Monument record FHM 007 - Castle Farm

Moat - remains of a square.

Full Description

Moat - remains of a square. Portions of S, E and N arms survive and are wet, these vary between 4m and 9m wide. Occupied by large white brick faced but timber framed building. No evidence to support VCH claim that it was `built on the remains of the old castle' (S2) although in the ownership of `Felsham Castle' (see FHM 016) and could have been built (or refaced) from the remains of the old castle. Note remains of pillars in grounds and building fabric (former substantial pillar capital in garden now removed)(S3), which are recorded as "drums and capitals etc" of carved columns in Copinger-Hill (S4). Also note inhumations (Rom) from Castle Farm, Felsham - see FHM 011. Isolated, 100m from parish boundary, 1, 400m from church (S1)(S2).
Mansion destroyed 'pillars removed' late C18 (R1).March 1994: Visited site, only one ornate facing stone capital (C18?) located in front of house (under repair)(S5). For contemporary capital at Grange Farm, see FHM Misc.