Find Spot record SUY 193 - Half Moon Inn, Gregory Street.

Summary

Fifty seven gold and silver coins discovered during demolition of the Inn were declared Treasure Trove in October 1963. Formerly recorded as SUY MISC

Full Description

Fifty seven gold and silver coins discovered during demolition of the Inn were declared Treasure Trove in October 1963. The coins included Elizabeth I halfcrown, James I quarter laurel, two Charles I gold crowns, Queen Anne guinea (1702) in mint condition and George I guinea (1715). An EADT cutting dated 22-10-63 gives inquest details and photographs (S1).

Formerly recorded as SUY MISC