Monument record GAZ 010 - Black Hill; Gallow Field (Tithe)

Black Hill - Round Barrow (S1)(S2).

Full Description

Black Hill - Round Barrow (S1)(S2). Marked on OS 1st edition map (1837; scale 1 in to 1 mile). Lay to S of Gallow Heath Plantations. 1982: Barrow showing as a raised flinty area in the field. Approximately 40 paces in diameter and at least 1m above the level of the surrounding field. Site now ploughed. Site lies 130 paces in from the green lane, along the S boundary of the field, and then 100 paces due N into the field. Field is known as Gallows Field (local information). Area threatened by quarrying (S3). For gallows - see GAZ Misc.