Monument record HGR 005 - Inhumations of unknown date.

Inhumations found gravel digging circa 1868.

Full Description

Inhumations. 25 skeletons found in gravel working circa 1868 at Horningsheath (Horringer), depth 4-5 feet, feet to NE, 4 large (13" long) coffin nails or spikes (probably Med rather than Roman according to Prigg, S2) with one; another skeleton some `7ft' in length was buried with a small animal which had sharp teeth (possibly a cat). Nothing was found in association with the other skeletons (S1). Burials said to have extended further (to E) into field as bones seen protruding from the face of the old working (S2).