Monument record IXW 017 - Trayton House - Ixworth Cyder Factory

Summary

Black earth and sherds found in pipeline trench, opposite front door of Trayton House - Ixworth Cyder Factory in 1951 (S1).

On the same side of the road as Trayton House, 45 feet towards the river, a wooden post found, then 12 feet further a second post was discovered. These were thought to be Roman bridge timbers. Near these two posts at a depth of 7 feet 9 inches were found an iron key with herringbone pattern on the shaft and a pierced terminal with ring through it. These objects are not dateable. Samian pottery - 2 bases, one of which was stamped MARCI M - was found in the pipeline near the posts together with animal bones (S1)(S3). Report of Roman pottery found during building operations (not seen) given by JCB driver circa 1976/1977 (R1).
A photograph of the Ixworth Cyder Factory and the road, with the course of the filled in pipeline clearly showing, is held in the archive (S2).