Monument record PKM 002 - Priory Farm and Poultry Farm

Full Description

Large settlement area which includes the N corner of the Roman fort and is described as Priory Farm, Poultry Farm, Appleyards and Duck Farm. TL (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): J Warren records coins, pottery, iron spear and bronze armlet were found in 1845 and that Roman coins were occasionally found in the area (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1).
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): In 1937 Basil Brown and T Prentice on Priory Farm excavated a Roman refuse pit 5 feet deep and found pottery including C1 & C2 Samian, a face urn and 3 bronze phallic objects. A human skeleton and two "hut sites" were found near. These were shown to Major Kilner who presented them to Ipswich Museum in 1946 (S2)(S3). Mis-sited E of farm on M103. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) approximately: In 1949, Mr Appleyard, then owner of the Poultry Farm, found a complete Samian bowl in a small sandpit on his property. The bowl was decorated with hunting scenes of lion and deer, no potter's stamp, F37, and had been repaired with metal strips in antiquity. Mr Appleyard presented the bowl to Moyses Hall Museum. Mis-sited E of farm on M103. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)-: July 1957 on Poultry Farm during bungalow building, Samian ware C2 & C3, coarse Roman pottery, coloured wall plaster and C4 coin, were found in the foundations (S2).*
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): August 1957 on Poultry Farm found when digging a septic tank, 20 feet N of the NE corner of the building foundations noted above, a ditch was uncovered. This contained sherds of hard red and grey ware and a bronze tube, sheath or covering (S2). The bungalow to the E of this (marked Bungalow 3 by Basil Brown) had Roman pottery, iron deposits and floor remains in the foundations. There were also Roman finds in the foundations of the last bungalow of the row (Bungalow 2 on Basil Brown's plan) - named Nosedra on modern maps.
1957: N Smedley and ? E Owles carried out small scale excavation - ?septic tank site or bungalow site?
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): In 1966 a follis of Constantine I (306-337 AD) was found by a schoolboy on Priory Farm and taken to Ixworth School. Vetted by BM and purchased for 5 shillings by Basil Brown (S2).
* This was probably the bungalow in the SW corner of this area, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)