Monument record MDM 007 - Irregularly shaped ring ditch or oval enclosure, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

An irregularly shaped ring ditch or oval enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the north of Withersdale Street, Mendham parish.

Single ring ditch, circa 15m diameter (S1).
1988: Broads ESA monitoring: arable, no obvious signs of remains. 1994: Broads ESA monitoring: arable in set-aside. No obvious remains (S3).
An irregularly shaped ring ditch or oval enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 250 metres to the north of Withersdale Street, Mendham parish, centred on circa TM 269812. The ditch is under one metre wide and encloses an area between 11 and 14 metres wide. Probably prehistoric in date, the function of the enclosure is unknown. (S4, S5)