Monument record TMW 001 - "Romano-Saxon" complete pot, orange fabric with bosses and horses (?). Found in drainage ditch?

"Romano-Saxon" complete pot, orange fabric with bosses and horses (?). Found in drainage ditch?

"Romano-Saxon" complete pot, orange fabric with bosses and horses (?). Found in drainage ditch ?
? Much Hadham ware or similar. Probably found in river dredging and on W side of road, but original grid reference (TL 8635 6975) from BSEMH falls to E, where no recent dredging.
AD 360-370. The base diameter is 8.5cm, the diameter at belly is 18.7cm (approx) and the height is 17.3cm.
It is a wheel-turned pot. The out-turned rim is uneven and slightly damaged in antiquity. The crack leading from the rim to the hole is approximately 1.2 x 0.7cm at the base of the neck and there is a small hole just above the foot; otherwise the pot is complete.
There is a low ridge and shallow groove below the rim. A plain neck is defined at the bottom by shallow grooves and a ridge. A decorated band runs below this and its lower limit is defined just below the equator by a shallow groove.
The decoration consists of three groups of five bosses pushed out from inside arranged 2, 1, 2; the bosses are decorated, 1 group with concenric rings, the other with a floral (?) motif - this is difficult to discern because of abrasion. Each group of bosses is separated by an animal, possibly a lion, running from left to right (3 animals in all).
The bottom third of the pot is plain and tapers to the base, which has a slightly out-turned foot. The underside of the base has a wide shallow outer groove with an inner inscribed circle (diameter 3.5cm). Approximately one third of the circumference of the pot has a white calcium- like stain or deposit, probably through lying in water at the bottom of a ditch. Within the area of the stain, in a groove below the rim of the pot, is a purple substance, now flaking, also found in small patches on the body within the whitened area.
Donated to BSEMH (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Found by Frederick James Chapman, late husband of donor (but the original enquiry form gives Stephen Janson as finder), in a trench or ditch in Timworth (S1).
Note: card (S1) cites findspot as TL 8635 6975 although probable ditch (former stream course?) findspot suggests a spot slightly further N (circa TL 863 698).