Monument record BRG 003 - Necton Hall

Site of Necton Hall and moat (and associated farmstead?) - only cropmarks now remain.

Full Description

1958: TL 8807 6746 - Necton Hall on site of (NAT) Necton Hall (S1)(R1). `The square moat of Necton Old Hall is dilapidated on the N. Outside the S part of the E side is a portion of bank, over 100 ft long, indicating the former defensive additions' (S1)(R2).
March 1970: `Local enquiries revealed the ruin of the hall was pulled down some time ago and more recently the moat was bulldozed out of existence' (S1).
March 2012: clear cropmarks of trapezoidal (slightly off square) moat with entrance to north. Field boundary from E adjoins NE corner. Slighter cropmarks of probably ditched enclosure, pond etc on N/NE side of enclosure (former farm buildings?) (S3).

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.