Monument record HUN 001 - Site of Hunston Hall

Moat - site of Hunston Hall.

Full Description

Moat - site of Hunston Hall. W arm and part of N and S arms surviving and wet, circa 5m wide and circa 2m deep. May have extended to include pond at TL 9720 6788, also fishpond at TL 9710 6786. Unoccupied, forested. Isolated, 500m from church, 300m from parish boundary.
The site of Hunston Hall appears to have been surrounded by a moat, now so mutilated that its plan cannot be traced. One angle of another moat, originally enclosing a large area of ground, remains; this is 2ft wide and 5.5ft deep (S1).
The remains of a homestead moat, water filled and measuring c.5.0m wide and c.2.0m deep on the NS and W sides, but destroyed in the E. The moat may have extended further east to incorporate the pond at TL 9720 6788. Only one moat is in evidence, but a fish pond at TL 9720 6788 may have been assumed to be a moat. There is no trace and no local knowledge of Hunston Hall, and the site shown on OS 6" is probably incorrect. Published Survey (25") correct (S2).
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.