Monument record ELV 005 - Broom Close

Cremation burial with three pots and a bronze-plated wooden tankard.

Full Description

Cremation burial with three pots and a bronze-plated wooden tankard. Found circa 1888 in Broom Close Field (see 1841 Tithe Map of Elveden), by workmen and passed on to H Prigg by Mr Fenton. Note (S1) records `The Excavations made by Mr Prigg at Elveden'. According to Prigg 'the urns which were empty, were arranged in form of a triangle, their necks being downwards, and they had evidently been covered over by the situla... a deposit of burnt bones was met with outside the circle of the situla' (S1).
According to Evans the pots were of Aylesford type and one was of a reddish colour and 'though more globular in form resembled the most delicately finished of the Aylesford vases in the double row of undulating striae that ornamented its body'. Prigg exhibited 'two large urns of brown pottery formed on a lathe' in 1889.
The tankard apparently consisted of 'a framework of wooden staves covered by thin metal plates','adorned with repousse medallions', and with two bronze handles. The bronze binding of the rim and base, one handle and fragments of plain bronze sheeting survive in Moyses Hall Museum. The 'medallions' with repousse ornamentation in the form of triskeles appear to be lost. A restoration drawing of the tankard was published by Evans in 1890. See also ELV 003.