Monument record WRW 007 - Probable Bronze Age Barrow. Kings Forest

Summary

A probable Bronze Age barrow can be seen as a low earthwork on visualised lidar and has previously been recorded form aerial photographs and field visits. The Barrow is circa 26m diameter and 40 cm high. Shown on OS maps.

Full Description

Barrow. Discovered during field investigation (1977) and visible on OS APs (R1). 28m N-S, 24m E-W, 0.40m high with no trace of ditch. At present (Sept 1977) under [mature pine] crop (S1).
Surveyed and plotted at 1:2500 (S1).
Area shown as heathland on OS 1880s & 1900s maps; in arable field in 1946 (RAF AP); on edge of broadleaf belt on 1958 OS map and as mound in woodland on 1984 & later maps (though see 2008 below).
1984: under coniferous plantation.
April 2008: no longer visible within pine trees, presumably levelled during clearance of earlier crop and planting of existing in 1980 (C Pendleton & N Armour-Chelu, FC).

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A mound probably relating to a Bronze Age barrow is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S2). The mound has been previously recorded form field surveys (see above) and has been suggested to have been levelled; however the feature can still be seen surviving as a low earthwork on the visualised lidar data (from a survey flown in 2015). The feature is most likely to be Bronze Age in date and is currently situated within a forestry plantation.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th July 2019