Monument record TRS 003 - Black Hill Barrow

Black Hill - Round Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

Black Hill - Round Barrow.
1937: Very fine large mound, almost resembling a castle-mound (S1). 1958: 120 feet in diameter, 10 feet high. Formerly in a plantation which has been cut and replanted (S2).
1959: Circa 9 and half feet high, diameter 49 paces. Flat wide top, no hollow. Many flakes, a few burnt flakes. Many rabbit holes. Fir trees encroach on circumference. Approved for scheduling (S3).
1962: A large bowl barrow 31.0m in diameter and 2.5m in height. There is no trace of a ditch. Although badly overgrown and planted with young firs, it is in good condition (S3).
1976: Towards the edge of a coniferous plantation and is planted with trees, otherwise is in good condition, circa 35.5m in diameter, circa 2.78m high (S4).
1981: Some trees in plantation have fallen with consequent uprooting and slight disturbance of surface of barrow. Some rabbit action, especially on N side (S2).
1986: 'Tree covered; plantation, including mound, recently thinned. Many animal holes in mound including some of fox/badger size, upcast from them shows mound to be of sand. Approximately 35m diameter, 3m high. No sign of ditch'. Barrow TRS 002 50m to SW (S2).
1991: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) paid to look after monument. Trees growing on large mound to North. On private track.
1998: Scheduled area revised to include TRS 002 - details in (S2).

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.