Monument record FKM 006 - Honington Airfield (extension to runway); Larkhall Heath

One of two `Tumuli' (also HNN 002) shown on OS 1st edition map in 1837 (S3)(R2).

1936: Height about 6 and half feet, diameter 52 paces, possible slight ditch (S1). Photograph of mound, dated 6.6.1936, in NWHCM (S3).
1943: Bowl barrow, diameter 120 feet, height near 6 feet, excavated pre- destruction. No trace of burial in excavation or later destruction. A human femur found on original surface below NE quadrant (R1).
Rim and neck of beaker found by workmen during levelling of tumulus after excavation (S2), or subsequent to excavation and below ground level. Other sherds believed to be in existence. Cast made by Spencer at IPSMG (S4). Grimes wrote to B Brown in August 1956 asking exactly where the sherd was discovered or whether there were any bones, as he had found nothing during the excavation (S2).
For further details of find and sketch of pottery etc see (S2)(S4). Possible connection with FKN 008.