Monument record EUN 005 - Possible round barrow or mill mound of unknown date.

Scheduled Monument - Possible round barrow or mill mound.

Possible round barrow or mill mound.
1962: On the crest of E bank, overlooking floodplain of Black Bourn river at about 80 ft OD, there is a large mound formerly circular but now extremely mutilated and overgrown. The mound measures circa 36m in diameter and 1m high. It is surrounded by a ditch averaging 1m in depth, well preserved on the N and W but destroyed on the SW and SE by town buildings and a hedgerow respectively. In the centre of the mound there is a small ill-defined lump? measuring about 16m in diameter and 0.8m high. It is separated from the ditch by a sloping berm about 10m in width.
No information regarding this feature was obtained locally or at Moyses Hall Museum but its general appearance strongly suggests a barrow, possibly of bell disc type (S1).
23 January 1976: Bell-disc barrow? Mill mound? Covered with grass and trees. Ditch only goes halfway round on W side. Mound height circa 2.83m diameter circa 43.5m (inside ditch), ditch width circa 7.4m, depth 0.35m (unexcavated) (R1).
Site incorrectly ascribed to Fakenham by Basil Brown (S2).
February 1998: Scheduled as bell barrow - details in (S3).