Monument record BAR 001 - Roman artefact scatter including pottery and metalworks

Summary

Roman pottery was found by labourers digging gravel at Bardwell in 1840. Also metal detector finds circa 1990.

Full Description

Roman pottery was found by labourers digging gravel at Bardwell in 1840 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1).
1869: bronze enamelled diamond shaped brooch (R1).
Basil Brown found coarse black ware here - no date (S2).
Circa 1986: grey wares and Samian (including form 33) found on surface in this area(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (seen April 1986). Retained by finder.
Note: all of above incorrectly recorded and mapped as from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in HER - corrected after (S1) January 2007.
Circa 1990: metal detector finds from field (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include 5 coins, hairpin, toilet spoon & 2 potsherds. Details in (S3).
Also LIA brooch - see IA. See also Sax BAR Misc.