Monument record KNE 002 - Round Barrow in Brick Kiln Covert

Barrow, Scheduled Monument.

Barrow.
1962: A mound in a thin wood where the ground is very uneven, apparently due to natural causes, in spite of the name of the wood. About 5 feet high and 80 feet diameter (S1).
1969: 2.1m high, 30.5m diameter (S1).
1976: Unlocated among closely planted conifers (S2)(R1).
1981: This monument totally eluded me after over an hour's search. Whole area densely planted with pine and bracken almost impenetrable (S1). 1986: Found, following recent thinning of plantation. Approximately 1.5m high, 25m diameter. W side crossed and crushed by track recently used by heavy vehicles. Mound planted with conifers, some fallen (2 flint flakes in roots of one), many animal holes (S1).
1995: Eventually found in mature coniferous plantation. Much pitting/ undulations around. Note earthwork enclosure (KNE 019) in plantation. Although barrow is in centre, this enclosure is likely to be connected with early planting on the heath. Compare to KNE 021 and ELV 034 (S3).
February 1999: Scheduled area revised (S1). For detailed plot see OS 1905 map (S4).