Monument record STN 005 - Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork and has been visited on the ground. It is also visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey. The site is designated as a Scheduled Monument.

Possible tumulus reported circa 1978 (S1)(S2).
10 November 1987 : Convincing round barrow. Mound circa 1m high, 18m diameter. Sited on top of slight ridge as approached from NE. Surrounded by very slight depression - possible ditch remains? S side of mound is damaged by scooped out area - overgrown. Site forested, mound and surroundings overgrown with trees, saplings and brambles. Fire cracked flint found in upturned tree root disturbance 13m to W of centre, showing sand subsoil (S3). Presumably incorrectly sited at TL 8039 8686 in (S1)(S2) as no trace of mound visible (S3).
Location marked on OS map (S4) correct (S3).
March 1997: Scheduled, includes part of surrounding ditch and outer bank (S5).

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The Bronze Age round barrow described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S6).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st March 2017.