Monument record STN 006 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork. It has been identified as an earthwork on the ground, and is visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

Full Description

'Possible tumulus identified by L V Grinsell 14 April 1935. Note many years ago by W G Clarke PTE 6 inch (R R Clarke)' (S1) positions this at TL 8280 8680. However on 1980 OS map this is positioned at TL 8279 8687 (S3). Presume latter relates to (R1) ?
September 1988: Possible barrow located at TL 8279 8687. Positioned on ground sloping up from N & W on natural crest. Very slight, maximum circa 60 cms high, circa 25-30m diameter. Amidst growing coniferous woodland. Single calcined flint found on surface which was generally moss covered. Possibly natural mound (S4).
March 1997: Scheduled (S5).

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S6). It is not particularly clear, presumably reflecting the low height of the earthwork.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th July 2017.

May 2013: NMM Project condition report (S7)