Monument record WLW 039 - 1982: Scatter of Med sherds over 10m square area: one C11/C12 sherd (? Sax), two C13 rims, one C14 glazed handle, two C14 glazed sherds, 32 Med she…

Full Description

1982: Scatter of Med sherds over 10m square area: one C11/C12 sherd (? Sax), two C13 rims, one C14 glazed handle, two C14 glazed sherds, 32 Med sherds, eight C14/C15 glazed sherds, three C15/C16 glazed sherds. Also one C17 stoneware sherd, three C18/C19 stoneware sherds and a small quantity of C17 onwards.
Situated at SE end of former Cranmer Green. In 1577 listed as tenement of John Robwood (Junior)(S1). Not shown on 1817 map (S2). For other Med and PMed sites on or bordering Cranmer Green, see WLW 8,9,16,22-38,40,70-72 & 80.