Monument record WLW 055 - 1981: Well defined scatter of Med sherds, distinct from WLW 056, in 10m square area:- two late C12/ C13 rims, three late C12/C13 bases, 26 sherds, f…

Full Description

1981: Well defined scatter of Med sherds, distinct from WLW 056, in 10m square area:- two late C12/ C13 rims, three late C12/C13 bases, 26 sherds, five late C13 rims, one early C13 strap handle. Also two Rom sherds. Not mentioned in 1577 Field book (S1).
For other Med and PMed sites in area of Crowland (now Crownland) and on same (roadside ?) alignment, see WLW 048-051, 053, 054, 056 and Crownland Hall (WLW 004).