Monument record WLW 074 - 1985 : Pottery scatter over 10m square area, consisting of:- two flat-topped early Med rims, six early Med sherds, one unglazed base, two unglazed ri…

Summary

1985 : Pottery scatter over 10m square area, consisting of:- two flat-topped early Med rims, six early Med sherds, one unglazed base, two unglazed rims and fourteen unglazed sherds.

Also one C16 stoneware handle, two late stoneware fragments and sixteen PMed sherds.
The 1577 Field book clearly states a tenement but the abuttals indicate this to have been sited on the road edge at approximately TM 0032 7152 (S1). The 1695 survey records a small enclosure (S2) and 1817 map shows a building (cottage?) close by (at approx TM 0032 7152) and a small enclosure (as shown on 1695 survey?) on the site (S3). Pottery suggests a Med house not surviving by 1577.