Monument record IKW 003 - Ickworth Lodge

Situated on edge of The Green (or Ickworth Green) (IKW 004) in 1665 when probably a farmhouse.

Full Description

Situated on edge of The Green (or Ickworth Green) (IKW 004) in 1665 when probably a farmhouse. After demolition of Ickworth Hall, circa 1710, used as main seat of Hervey family until completion of Ickworth House (IKW 002) in 1828. During this time various additions made to farmhouse, known as Ickworth Lodge. Converted into Rectory for Lord Arthur Hervey a few years after 1828. Further alterations made in 1887-1890 and later used by fourth Marquess of Bristol and his family before his succession to the title in 1907 (S1).
Garden landcaped by William Bridgeman in about 1735. Grounds and surrounding earthworks and forestation discussed and mapped by Phibbs & Gallagher in 1980 (S2).