Monument record WSF 038 - Three circular hut (?) sites with hearths (pottery fragments in hearth no.

Three circular hut (?) sites with hearths (pottery fragments in hearth no.

Full Description

Three circular hut (?) sites with hearths (pottery fragments in hearth no.2) found by J Blake, deep ploughing, 1941 on field 295. Ploughing in 1954, Blake refound the first three sites and two more while he and Basil Brown excavated. The huts were surrounded with clay and there was evidence of gravel floors. The two hearths were sunken. No full description or sketches of the pottery are given in the archive (S1).