Monument record ERL 030 - Foxhole Heath

Occupation layer found by W G Clarke in July 1914.

Full Description

Occupation layer found by W G Clarke in July 1914. Thin black soil layer partially covered by 2-3 feet of sand, which had been washed away in one place to reveal the black layer on which the following finds were made:- pot boilers, pottery, numerous cores, flakes, chips and about 30 flint implements, including a hammerstone, trimmed flakes, a discoidal implement, scrapers and knives. The pottery could not be dated exactly, although one sherd is listed by D L Clarke as Beaker of indeterminate type, Corpus No. 879F (S1)(S2)(R1).
Another BA scatter with Beaker pottery, ERL 004, circa 200m to SE.
Foxhole Heath finds Neolithic.