Monument record TYN 012 - Interconnecting ditched tracks of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on Trimley Heath to the north of the A14 in Trimley St Martin parish, partial…

Summary

Interconnecting ditched tracks of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on Trimley Heath to the north of the A14 in Trimley St Martin parish, partially defining and connecting two rectilinear ditched enclosures or fields.

Full Description

Complex field system surrounding enclosure TYN 043. Also two ring ditches, TYN 044, 045, within the enclosure. Rectilinear field boundaries with curving length of trackway to S and another running SW-NE, all W of the enclosure. To N and E of enclosure is more trackway, and a rectangular divided `field' (approximately 225m x 60m)(S1)(S2)(S3).
Interconnecting irregular ditched tracks of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on Trimley Heath, to the north of the A14 in Trimley St Martin parish, partially defining and possibly connecting two rectilinear ditched enclosures or fields, centred on circa TM27203842 and TM27313849. Two tracks, one on either side of the enclosures, can be seen to follow a roughly south-west to north-east alignment, but between them the tracks do not adhere to a readily apparent coaxial pattern. The enclosure at circa TM27203842 is trapezoidal in shape. It is circa 83 metres long, its southern end narrower than the northern end at circa 45 and 70 metres wide respectively, as far as can be seen on the available photographs. The rectilinear enclosure at TM27313849 is circa 61 by 47 metres in size, but may extend further to the south-east. Both enclosures may be connected by the easternmost trackway. The ring ditches TYN 045 and TYN 045 are not visible on the available photographs and it is possible that the cropmarks of curvilinear quarry pits within the area of the enclosure have been mistaken for archaeological features. The line of removed post-medieval field boundaries, as marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S9), can also be seen as cropmarks (S?) and probable peri-glacial frost cracks also appear as cropmarks, resembling irregular field boundaries. (S1-S8)
These archaeological features were previously recorded in two separate records which have now been linked. They may be associate with cropmark field systems to the east (see TYN 071).