Monument record TYN 014 - A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman enclosure and a number of ring ditches in Trimley St Martin parish

Full Description

Complex field system including a number of overlapping ditch boundaries. Also two rectilinear 'fields' with S boundaries missing, and E of these two large 'L' shaped field boundaries (S1-S4 & S7).
A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman square enclosure and a number of ring ditches and linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 26053742 in Trimley St Martin parish. The square enclosure is centred on TM 26073746 and measures roughly 57m by 57m. The enclosure appears to be double-ditched on its southern side and its relationship with a number of linear ditched features suggests that it may be part of a wider field system. 25m to the west of the enclosure a narrow ring ditch is visible, centred on TM 26013744. The ring ditch encloses an area roughly 11m in diameter and may be a hut circle or possibly a small barrow of Later Prehistoric or Roman date. To the south of the ring ditch and enclosure another group of features is visible, including the partial cropmark of a rectilinear ditched enclosure and the partial cropmarks of two ring ditches. The ring ditches, located at TM 26043736 and TM 26033732, both enclose an area approximately 16m in diameter. The ring ditches both overlap with the possible rectilinear enclosure suggesting the features are not contemporary. The ring ditches may be the remains of Bronze Age round barrows. The corner of another possible rectilinear enclosure is visible at TM 25943745. (S2-S7)