Monument record TYY 006 - The site of a possible Medieval or Post Medieval brick and tile kiln, south of Painter's Wood, Trimley St Mary

? Brick and tile kiln.
C16-C17 pottery sherds. Retained by finder.
This may actually be a salt-working site as there are several in the area (see TYY 004 & TYN 018). (NB No Source, site originally recorded at NGR TM 26503590)
Two areas of red earth are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2002, centred on TM 26573597 and TM 26593592 to the south of Painter's Wood in Trimley St Mary parish. The first area is subcircular and measures roughly 13m in diameter and the second is oval in shape, measuring roughly 24m by 16m at its widest points. Both areas are located at on edge of the reclaimed area of Trimley Marshes. (S1) (S2)
During a site visit carried out by the Suffolk County Council Archaeological Service Field Team on the 21 November 2002 the two features were investigated and found to consist of orangey red soil rich in brick and tile of medieval or post-medieval date. This suggests that the features may be the source of the material initially described above and that the site is indeed likely to be part of a Medieval or Post Medieval brick and tile kiln. (S3)
See TYY 044 for the nearby Roman Red Hill.