Monument record TYY 009 - A ring ditch, circa 11 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, to the north of a possible field boundary.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 35m diameter (S1). Close to findspot of Rom sherd and Med pottery scatter, TYY 003, and within irregular ?field system.
A ring ditch of unknown date and function and possible field boundary are visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM29303664 in a field immediately to the east of the house called Candlet in Trimley St Mary parish. The ring ditch is no more than 12 metres in diameter and is located less than two metres to the north of the junction of two possible ditched field boundaries. The majority of the cropmarks in this area are forming over non-archaeological features, probably frost-cracks in the underlying sand. It is not possible to be certain of the date or function of either feature. They are now in Felixstowe parish. (S1)