Monument record TYY 012 - A sub-rectangular enclosure of possible late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-eastern side of Trimley St …

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure of possible late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-eastern side of Trimley St Mary, Felixstowe.

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure, approximately 60m x 40m. Entrance to E. Situated a short distance from TYY 013, rectilinear field boundaries (S1). Now largely built over.
A sub-rectangular enclosure of possible late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-eastern side of Trimley St Mary, Felixstowe, centred on circa TM28593657. The enclosure measures approximately 40 metres north to south and 30 metres west to east. A possible entrance is visible on the eastern side. It may be associated with the field system circa 100 metres to the north (TYY 013). (S2, S3).