Monument record FLK 002 - Prehistoric trackways and field boundaries, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. (Un)

Summary

Trackways and field boundaries of possible late prehistoric date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, passing close to and possibly over probable round barrows of Bronze Age date, in Falkenham parish.

Full Description

A curving trackway crossing ring ditch, FLK 010, and running close by, or crossing FLK 009. Also miscellaneous fragments of field boundary and further NW-SE trackway to S (S1)(S2).
Also Med.
Ditched trackways and field boundaries of possible late prehistoric date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Back Lane, passing close to and possibly over probable round barrows of Bronze Age date, in Falkenham parish. Two trackways can be seen. The first can be seen as two parallel ditches from circa TM28353898 to TM29003859, where it appears to join the current course of Back Lane. A number of probable field boundaries abut this lane at roughly 90 degrees. Over about 100 metres, centred on TM28873864, this track crosses 3 possible barrows. It curves between FLK 009 and FLK 010, crossing their ring ditches but avoiding the area where a central mound may possibly have previously existed, suggesting it post-dates them by some time. This impression is reinforced by the probability that the track directly crosses the central cut feature of a previously unrecorded possible barrow at circa TM28843866 (see FLK ???). The second track is visible for circa 350 metres centred on approximately TM28803853, on a straight north-west to south-east alignment. It is probable that these features originated in the prehistoric period, probably the Iron Age, and may have influenced the surrounding land-use for some time, potentially into the medieval period, possibly influencing the path of Back Lane to the east. (S3-4)