Monument record STU 009 - A ditched trackway and field boundaries or enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible in the grounds of Stutton Park, Stutton parish

Full Description

Remains of field system with straight and curvilinear stretches of field boundary. A trackway can be seen just N of these boundaries (S1).
A ditch defined trackway and field or enclosure boundaries of probable prehistoric or Roman are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, largely within the grounds of Stutton park, centred on circa TM13783426, Stutton parish. The trackway is approximately 6m wide and can be seen for circa 290m, running on a south-west to north-east alignment. The possible field boundaries run parallel to the trackway, spaced at roughly 45m intervals to the south-east. The exception to this can be seen about 60m to the south-east of the track where two identical parallel curvilinear cropmarks define a 25m wide area. The purpose of this area is not apparent, but it appears to be of a different character to the surrounding boundaries. At their eastern end the possible field boundaries appear to abut a linear cropmark which runs at approximately ninety degrees to the trackway. This may form a large enclosure and although it is possible to see the north-east corner at circa TM13783433, much of the western side is not clear. If it is an enclosure, the boundaries described above may cross the line of the eastern edge, suggesting multiple phases of activity, a possibility supported by two additional irregular cropmarks in this area. The features are on an alignment completely different to that of the surrounding Post-Medieval system which suggests they are are probably significantly earlier in date, possibly originating in the Roman or later prehistoric period. (S2, S3)