Monument record BUR 004 - Stubbings Entry (Med)

Scheduled Monument - Medieval moated site.

Full Description

Med, moated site. Rectangular moat with additions to E, partly occupied, isolated, on parish boundary at W end of Stubbings Green.
Manor of the De Stebbing family and Med charters (Burgate Charters) now in Chicago, USA, give details.
Basil Brown excavated within moated area and found 20 feet x 20 feet pavement made up of single lines of oyster shells laid almost edge to edge, 18 inches below ground level. Early Med pottery sherds, roof tiles with hole for peg, nails, charcoal and masonry were also found. Close to the site on the SE, large "coping stones" and a fine bronze buckle were ploughed out by the owner (S1,S2,S3,S4)(R1,R2).
July 1999: Scheduled. Details in (S5).
See also Sax.