Monument record SLY 004 - A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement site in Shotley parish (Rom)

A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement site in Shotley parish

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure, approximately 70m x 50m, W N and E sides only apparent, S side masked by Mod field boundary. An entrance is visible on the W side. A short length of ditch, an 'outwork' opposite the entrance can be seen on AP ADS 36, a few metres from and parallel to the W side. Ring ditch SLY 028 is situated in the NW corner of the enclosure (S1) (S2). Linked to trackway on W side. Remnants of field system around site. Close to similar enclosure ARW 004.
Also Med & PMed stray finds to E. (NB Originally recorded at NGR TM 22103595.)
A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement site is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 22143597 in Shotley parish. The site consists of a rectangular ditched enclosure, 63m wide and at least 70m in length, the southern side being obscured by the modern field boundary. An entrance is visible on the western side of the enclosure at TM 22113596 and traces of another, much narrower, ditch are also visible running parallel to the western side of the enclosure. This ditch may be a palisade trench or could be part of the substantial trackway (see SLY 006) to which the enclosure appears to be related. Two overlapping ring ditches are located within the enclosure in its north-west corner. One, visible at TM 22123599, is also described in SLY 028 and appears to be a house site with an entrance visible in its eastern side. The other ring ditch, located at TM 22133598, encloses an area roughly 15m in diameter and although no entrance is visible on the photographs it is also likely to be a house site. Therefore it is likely that the enclosure is a settlement site of Later Prehistoric or Roman date.(S1) (S4) (S5) (S6)