Monument record MDS 003 - Ashes Farm

Full Description

Ashes Farm, formerly Cutts & Corbetts or Cutts & Corboes (S1), probably to be associated with Coerdeboefs Manor (S2). Present farmhouse has a C15 central section (formerly an open hall) and two C16 cross wings. The farmhouse lies within a fragmentary complex of ditches and ponds that may once have formed a rectangular moat. Attached to the west side is a small moated area that may once have contained a dovecote.
1969: Scatter found during fieldwalking survey by R Colchester within moated area. Pottery includes Thetford ware cooking pot and spouted pitcher and C11-C13, including 12 glazed sherds, one fragment Grimston-like ware C14 (from the Nut Orchard), and two glazed sherds of fine ware C15-C16. Also one barrel padlock key (S1)(S2).
1989: Renovations to the farmhouse produced the following finds (S3): Hall area - a few C12 shelly sherds and a later strap handle. North wing - the floor was lowered, revealing 18ins of infill (clay & brick) above an earlier cobbled floor or yard. Finds above the cobbling comprised mainly C13-C15 unglazed and part-glazed wares, including a part-glazed face mask handle, ? from a chafing dish. The fill also contained later pottery - glazed red earthenware, early china and pipe-clay wig curlers - it is thought that these became incorporated into the fill through a series of large rat holes. This wing was used as a dairy.
Moated island - a few C12 shelly sherds were found eroding out of the edge of the island (now down to grass).