Monument record MDS 017 - Tan Office (OS 551) (Med)

Summary

Possible moat, all that survives is a large ditch on the W side and a fragment of the N side, with a subsidiary enclosure for farm buildings to the N (site of barn at TM 1103 6349).

1972: Centrally divided by mid moat? N & E arms not visible. Entrance to S, formerly cobbled. Depression in N half possible interior pond. Brick rubble N of central arm. Quantity of body sherds, 10 C13 rim sherds, 88C13- C14 rims, 2 mid C17 tyg bases and 3 fragments of lava quern found in S moated area during fieldwalking survey by R Colchester (S1)(S2).
Also PMed.