Find Spot record RKN 058 - Medieval silver groat, Rickinghall School

Summary

Med silver groat of Henry VII, found during building at Rickinghall School in 1963. Formerly recorded as RKN MISC

Full Description

Med silver groat of Henry VII, found during building at Rickinghall School by Derek Kemp in 1963. Coin examined by Basil Brown who describes it as a "nice coin though bent", retained by finder. Brown states that the school appears to have been built on an ancient stream course as quantities of iron pebble concretion are found at this point, just N of St Mary's church where there is an ancient Swimming Ditch (S1).

Formerly recorded as RKN MISC